Introduction

Paradise Wellness is committed to providing its clients with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about its clients, protecting their personal information is one of the highest priorities. We also respect your privacy and strictly adhere to the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) and Electronic Documents Act with our patient’s information. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and protecting any personal information that is collected. Privacy of your personal information is an important part of providing you with quality care. We assure that our commitment to collecting, using and disclosing personal information is maintained confidential and only to the extent necessary for the services that we provide. To better protect your privacy this policy explains our information practices and procedures. PHIPA requires health information custodians to protect personal health information in their custody or control and to ensure that records are retained, transferred and disposed of in a secure manner. This privacy act applies to any collection, use or disclosure of personal information.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. This information includes all information recorded in health history intake forms and information that is verbally provided or recorded during an assessment or treatment. Storage, retention and destruction of your personal information complies with existing legislation and privacy protocols.
We will collect, use and disclose information about you for the following purposes:

  • To provide therapeutic treatments in a safe and effective way.

  • To assess your health needs.

  • To enable us to contact you.

  • To communicate with other treating health care providers, including family doctors, chiropractors, physiotherapists, etc. (only with your written consent in a signed release).

  • To maintain communication in order to book and confirm appointments.

  • To allow us to efficiently follow-up for treatments, care and billing.

  • To complete and submit claims for third party payment.

  • To advise you of special events or opportunities (eg. a seminar or development of a new service) that we have available.

  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements, including the delivery of patient’s charts and records.

  • To prepare materials for the Health Professions Appeal and Review Board (HPARB) or the Complaints Committee.

  • To invoice for services.

  • To collect unpaid accounts.

  •  

  • Protecting Personal Information

    Paper and electronic information/ files are stored in a secure manner and are only accessible by clinic personnel. Electronic information is protected by passwords. Staff is trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties.

    Consent

    1. We will obtain client consent to collect, use or disclose personal information except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent.
    2. Consent can be provided in writing or electronically or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.
    3. Consent may also be implied where a client is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for email campaigns or the marketing of new services, and the client does not opt-out.
    4. Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), clients can withhold or withdraw their consent for Boreal Wellness Centres Inc. to use their personal information in certain ways. A client’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the client in making the decision.
    5. We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law.

  • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security.

  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory).

  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer.

  • For the purposes of collecting a debt.

  • To protect ourselves from fraud.

  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.

  • Providing Client Access to Personal Information

    1. Clients have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.
    2. A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.
    3. Upon request, we will also tell clients how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

privacy policy